Save up to 10% on your booking

You can save up to 10% on your total costs if you book directly via us instead of other websites.

Book here with a discount

Privacy statement

WHO ARE WE?

BizStay's core activity is offering temporary housing solutions. Our clients are companies, institutions, organizations and individuals. For the purposes of our processes, we ask for personal data that are important for our services.

PRIVACY AND SECURITY

In order to enquire availability or to make a reservation, you must leave personal information on our website. On this page we explain what kind of information we collect, what purposes this information is used for, with whom we share it and for how long the information is stored in our system.

BizStay guarantees that all your personal details that you enter on our website or provide to us by email or by telephone will be safely stored. Your information is only accessible to our staff members. If we provide your details to someone else we will always explain why we do that and we will make sure that the other person or company who receives your data treats it just as carefully as we do and only uses it for the purpose for which it was provided by us. 

DATA

The data that we might need to keep from you is the information that you have filled in either on our website in order to make a reservation or that you have communicated to us by email or telephone. This includes your name, address, telephone number and email address. In case you are coming with a family or group, we will ask you to specify the names and birth dates of all family or group members as well. We keep this information so that we know at all times who is staying in our apartments and for how long. We will use the information to communicate with you before, during and if needed, after your stay with us.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR DATA

We use your data for the following purposes:

To process your reservation: We need your name, email address, home address, payment details and your telephone number. With that we can execute your request and keep you informed.

Improvement of our services: We are constantly improving our services. That is why we can use your data to ask you to give feedback on your experiences with regard to our services.

Online Payments: To pay for an online reservation, BizStay BV uses Mollie Payments Service. Mollie complies with all guidelines for the security of internet payments, as imposed by the European Banking Authority. Mollie is also under permanent supervision of ‘De Nederlandsche Bank’. Mollie applies intensive security checks, secured data storage and staff screening. Mollie Payments guarantees the security, stability and reliability of their payment system. Mollie is fully PCI-DSS level 1 certified.

In case of payment fraud or payment arrears, we can pass on your details to the police or a collection agency who collects unpaid invoices on our behalf.

STORAGE OF DATA

We only keep your personal data for as long we need it. Invoice data relating to your reservation will always be kept for the benefit of our administration.

INFORMATION, CHANGE AND OBJECTION

You have specific rights with regard to the processing of your personal data. You can always contact us about this. This certainly applies to the following topics:

- Whether we process your personal data;

- The way we process your personal data;

- Access to the personal data that we process about you;

- Objections to the processing of your personal data;

- Adaptation of your personal data if these have (possibly) been processed incorrectly;

- Removal (deletion) of your personal data;

- Transfer your personal data to yourself or to another organization at your request;

- Questions about the content of this Privacy Statement.

Please note: we may not be able to meet  request in all cases. If this is the case, we will let you know this motivated.

SECURITY

We have taken adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.

CHANGE OF PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may change this Privacy Statement in the future. You will always find the most current statement on our website.

CUSTOMER RIGHT

Do you disagree with the way we process your personal data or deal with your rights as a customer? Do not hesitate to contact us.

You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Look for this at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

CONTACT

If something is not correct or if you want to view your data or have it removed, please feel free to contact us.

Company name: BizStay BV

Telephone: +31 70 260 12 69

Email: info@bizstaythehague.com